Privacy Policy

1. About this Privacy Policy 
The ShopandMint website www.ShopandMint.com/au are owned and operated by ShopandMint ABN 16559293087 ("we", "us" or "ShopandMint"). ShopandMint is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy, and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act"). 

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner consistent with the APPs contained in the Privacy Act. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in this Policy. 

Please note that use of the Website by you is subject to Policy and the Website's terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions"). Where this Policy uses a word starting with a capital letter, that term will be defined in the Terms and Conditions or elsewhere in this Policy. 

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information 
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to provide our service to you, improve our service to you, administer the Website and for various other purposes. For example, ShopandMint uses personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

The types of uses of your personal information will vary depending on your interaction with the Website, including whether or not you are a Member of ShopandMint. 

3. What kinds of personal information we collect 
The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold are typical for the type of service we provide, and include without limitation your name, phone number, email address, address, cashback transactions details, payment details to receive payment of cashback and any other information that you provide to us. If you do not provide us with all or some of the personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with cashback services. The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with us and our agents, contractors and third parties. 

4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect 
In order to provide our cashback services, administer the Website and help diagnose problems with our server, we may also collect information about your visit to the Website such as your Internet Protocol address ("IP"). An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data. 

5. How we collect personal information 
We collect personal information for the purpose of carrying out our cashback services and promotional activities. We usually collect personal information directly from you when you communicate with us by email, telephone, form, over the internet or other means. For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when: (i) you register to join PricePal and complete the registration form; (ii) you contact us via our online contact form; (iii) you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our cashback services; (iv) you request us to provide you with information about our Website; (v) you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our Website; (vi) you enter a competition or promotion organised by us; (vii) you respond to other marketing activities that we undertake; (viii) you use certain functions of the Website; or (ix) you apply for a position as an employee or contractor with us. We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you. 

Any third party web sites that you visit by clicking on our Website, including those of advertisers and Retailers that are listed on the Website, have their own privacy policies and may ask you to provide personal information to them. We advise you to review the privacy policies of the third party web sites before providing them with any of your personal information. 

6. How we hold and protect personal information 
We hold personal information that we collect in both electronic and physical storage facilities including computer databases and paper-based files. We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both electronic and physical security measures which include secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls. 

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the APPs. 

While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect all personal information held and access to this database is restricted internally. 

However, it remains your responsibility:

7. Why we disclose personal information 
We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of administering the Website, providing our services and improving our services. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers that assist us to carry out our cashback services including our information technology providers, sales and marketing providers, payment processing providers, affiliate networks and our partner retailers. These third parties may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States, the Philippines and the United Kingdom. 

Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia. By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data. 

We will never disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law. For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent. It is our policy not to sell or pass any personal information to any other organisations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. 

At all times we reserve our right to disclose your personal information in order to:

8. How you may access and correct your personal information 
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact the Privacy Officer at the details below under the section “How to contact us”. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold. ShopandMint may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, ShopandMint will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required. 

ShopandMint endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update or correct any personal information we hold about you. 

9. Our policy on spam 
PricePal is governed by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and has a strict policy regarding the sending of unsolicited emails. PricePal ensures that:

When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner). 

If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact us, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency. 

10. Cookies 
Cookies are small files which, depending on your browser settings, may be automatically stored on your computer's hard drive when your web browser accesses a specific web page. The cookies on the Website are set by us, or (where an advertiser deploys a cookie) by the advertiser. You may not be able to use certain aspects of the Website if your browser is set to reject cookies. To ensure that payment for qualifying transactions can be made, please see our help pages. 

11. How to make an enquiry or complaint 
If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with enquiries and investigating complaints about our handling of personal information. 

12. How we update this Policy 
We may update this Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of this Policy on this Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of this Policy available on this Website. 

13. How to contact us 
You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact form available at http://www.ShopandMint.com/au/contact.php 

This Policy was updated in June 2015.